Thursday
[…] In the absence of a defense, Iran lost, and the families went after Iranian assets by tracking bonds owned by Bank Markazi, the central bank of Iran, through a series of European banks to Citibank in New York. Today the bonds are worth about $2 billion.

Here things get legally weird. While the attempt to recover damages was pending, the families lobbied Congress, which passed a special law, 22 U.S.C. § 8772, as part of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012. That law specified that "the financial assets that are identified in and the subject of proceedings in … Peterson et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran" should be used "in order to satisfy any judgment to the extent of any compensatory damages awarded against Iran for terrorism.

It's highly unusual for a law to target a specific case, especially one in progress.